My Entertainment Privacy Policy Statement

At My Entertainment Pty Ltd (‘MYe’), we are committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy. As part of our normal operations we may collect your information. This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we may collect and what may happen to that information.

This policy applies to all publications and works published by MYe. It also covers websites relating to MYe publications hosted by third parties.

This statement is designed to tell you as much as possible about how MYe uses and manages personal information provided to, or collected by MYe. We believe you should be made aware of our practices so you can make informed decisions about how you allow us to use your information.

MYe is bound by and supports the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act. as a media organisation.

In this ever changing world MYe may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy statement to take account of new laws and technology and changes to MYe’s operations. All personal information held by MYe will be governed by MYe’s most recent policy.

What kind of personal information does MYe collect and how does MYe collect it?

MYe collects a range of personal information from members of the public. MYe collects most information directly from you. We collect this information so you can subscribe to publications, join our loyalty clubs, advertise in our magazines, request a product or service from MYe, complete a survey or questionnaire, enter a competition or an event, seek employment, or communicate with MYe by e-mail, telephone or in writing. Sometimes MYe may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example from third parties who give gift subscriptions. In general, the type of personal information MYe collects and holds could include (but is not limited to) name, address, contact details, and gender.

How MYe uses Personal Information

MYe uses personal information for the primary purpose for which it is collected and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose. In general, MYe uses personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide publications to readers of its publications;
  • to provide other products or services which are requested from MYe, including advertising services;
  • to help MYe manage and enhance its products and services;
  • to communicate with readers of its publications;
  • to provide people with ongoing information about MYe’s products and services in which they may have an interest;
  • unless requested not to, MYe may provide your personal information to third parties which may in turn provide your information to other third parties for marketing purposes.

In many cases where MYe asks you to provide MYe with information about yourself, if you do not provide MYe with that information MYe will not be able to provide you with the relevant product or service.

Links to Third Party Websites from MYe Websites

MYe operates a number of websites relating to its products and services and general business, including myfom.com.au, menmag.com.au and yogaism.com.au. To the extent that MYe Websites contain links to sites operated by third parties and not related to MYe products, services or events (“Linked Websites”), the Linked Websites are not controlled by MYe and we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those companies. Before disclosing your personal information to Linked Websites, we advise you to examine their privacy polices.

Ordering Third Party product

When you order a product supplied by a third party supplier (“Third Party Supplier”) through MYe or an MYe Website, we forward your contact information to the relevant Third Party Supplier. In those instances, your information will be governed by the privacy policy of the Third Party Supplier.

Our Use of Cookies through MYe Websites

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computers hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide the functionality you require when visiting MYe Websites (for example, to place items in your shopping cart) and personalises your internet experience.

To whom might MYe disclose Personal Information?

MYe may disclose personal information it collects about you to a related company. The company to which information is disclosed is bound to use it for the same purpose as the information was collected, unless otherwise permitted by law.

MYe may also provide your information to:

  • Organisations who are sponsoring or otherwise involved with or participating in a promotion, competition or survey;
  • other companies or individuals MYe engages to perform functions on behalf of MYe, such as mailing a subscription, processing credit card information, mailing of information or prizes, data analysis, telemarketing, research, and advertising;
  • anyone you authorise MYe to disclose information to.

MYe may decide to buy or sell assets which form part of or relate to its business. In any such transaction, personal information will usually be one of the transferred assets and will be disclosed to the purchaser.

How does MYe treat Sensitive Information?

In referring to ‘sensitive information’ MYe means information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religions, trade unions or other professional or trade association, sexual preferences, criminal record and health information. If you decide to provide MYe with sensitive information, it is MYe’s policy that this information will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise or use or disclosure of this information is allowed by law.

Updating Personal Information

MYe endeavours to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. MYe encourages you to contact it as soon as possible in order to update any personal information it holds about you. MYe’s contact details are set out below.

The National Privacy Principles require MYe to not store personal information longer than necessary. Where MYe no longer requires any personal information that it holds, that personal information will be destroyed or MYe will remove from it any details that will identify individuals.

You have the right to check what Personal Information MYe holds about you. Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain access to any personal information which MYe holds about you and to advise MYe of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act.

To make a request to access any information MYe holds about you, please contact MYe in writing as set out below. MYe will require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require. MYe may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, MYe will advise of the likely cost in advance and can help to refine your request if required.

How to contact MYe

If you would like to make an access request, complaint or wish to provide feedback about this policy, please contact MYe by writing to MYe’s Privacy Officer at My Entertainment Pty Ltd, PO Box 1218 Mount Ommaney QLD 4074 or via e-mail info@thatsmyentertainment.com